The International Piano Competition "Minsk-2021" will be held from December 1 to December 10, 2021 in Minsk (Belarus).

The traditional international piano competition in Minsk will bring together the best young piano performers from different countries for the 6th time.

This year the competitive auditions will take place on two stages:

  • Qualifying rounds will be held in the Great Hall of the Belarusian State Academy of Music.
  • Final in the Big Concert Hall of the Belarusian State Philharmonic, accompanied by the State Academic Symphony Orchestra of the Republic of Belarus under the baton of the State Prize Laureate of Belarus, winner of the Francisk Skorina Medal, People's Artist of Belarus, Honored Art Worker of Russia Alexander Anisimov and Yuri Karavaev.
COMPETITION HISTORY
Organizers of the competition

Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Belarus

PA «Belarusian Union of Musical Figures»


Competition partner

NEWS

The terms of participation

The competition is open to solo piano performers between the ages of 16 and 30, inclusive. The age of the contestants is determined as of December 1, 2021. It is allowed to participate in the competition of persons who took part in the competitions "Minsk-2000", "Minsk-2005", "Minsk-2010", "Minsk-2014" (except for the winners of the First prize).

Applications for participation in the competition are sent until September 15, 2021. The day of sending the documents is determined by the date of their mailing or by the date specified by the mail service in the email. Read more

COMPETITION PROCEDURE

Competitive auditions are held publicly and consist of three rounds

I Round

The order of performance is established by drawing lots and remains until the end of the competition.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS:

Solo program no more than 25 minutes long, as required.

list of works
II Round

The number of participants in the second round is determined by the decision of the jury, but no more than 50% of the number of participants in the first round.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS:

Solo program no more than 50 minutes long.

The program cannot include works performed in the first round.

III Round

No more than six participants of the second round of the competition are allowed to the final round.

PROGRAM REQUIREMENTS:

Concerto (rhapsody) for piano and orchestra (optional).

list of works

Replacement of the works declared in the competition program is not allowed.

All works of the competition program are performed by heart.

JURY

Igor Olovnikov (Belarus)

Professor of the Belarusian State Academy of Music, People’s Artist of Belarus, Winner of the State Prize of the Republic of Belarus (Chairman of the Jury)

more detailed
Marine Abramyan (Armenia)

professor of the Yerevan State Conservatory named after Komitas, Honored Artist of Armenia, laureate of international competitions

more detailed
Sara Asabayeva (Kazakhstan)

Head of the Piano and Organ Department of the Kazakh National University of Arts (Nur-Sultan), Professor, Honored Worker of the Republic of Kazakhstan

more detailed
Yuri Gildyuk (Belarus)

Professor of the Belarusian State Academy of Music, Honored Artist of the Republic of Belarus

more detailed
Vladimir Dulov (Belarus)

Head of the Special Piano Department of the Belarusian State Academy of Music, Associate Professor, laureate of international competitions

more detailed
Anatoly Lapicus (Moldova)

Head of the Piano and Chamber Ensemble Department, Professor of Academy of Music, Theater and Fine Arts (Chisinau, Moldova), People’s Artist of the Republic of Moldova

more detailed
Madina Fayziyeva (Uzbekistan)

Head of the Special Piano Department of the State Conservatory of Uzbekistan (Tashkent), Associate Professor, laureate of international competitions

more detailed
Valery Shkarupa (Russia)

Rector of the Urals Mussorgsky State Conservatoire, Professor, Honored Artist of the Russian Federation, Honored Arts Worker of the Russian Federation.

more detailed
Sergey Mikulik (Belarus)

Associate Professor of the Special Piano Department of the Belarusian State Academy of Music, Associate Professor, winner of international competitions (secretary-in-chef)

more detailed

Participants

Competition schedule

Registration and drawing of lots 01.12.2021

Belarusian State Academy of Music

(30 Internatsionalnaya str.)

from 9.00 to 13.00
First round 02-04.12.2021

Belarusian State Academy of Music

(30 Internatsionalnaya str.; Large Hall)

Second round 05-06.12.2021

Belarusian State Academy of Music

(30 Internatsionalnaya str.; Large Hall)

The final 09.12.2021

Belarusian State Philharmonic Society

(50 Nezavisimosti Ave.; Great Hall)